Sunday, March 22, 2009
[…] certified facilities, including but not limited to state developmental centers
(DCs) including the state-owned-and-operated Sierra Vista and Canyon
Springs facilities, state psychiatric hospitals; intermediate care facilities –
developmentally disabled (ICF-DDs); and those skilled nursing facilities
(SNFs), residential community care facilities (CCFs), or children’s shelters
with a capacity of 16 or more. This definition refers to facilities on the
same grounds or parcel, irrespective of whether the provider has one or
more discrete licenses.
By statute, Welfare and Institutions Code section 4418.7, a person is “at
risk” of institutionalization in a DC when “the regional center determines,
or is informed by the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or
authorized representative that the community placement of [the] consumer
is at risk of failing and that admittance to a state developmental center is a
likelihood.” For purposes of the class definition, the same criteria apply to
determine those at risk of institutionalization in institutions other than
DCs. In addition, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 4508,